Born 1988, Geelong, Australia. Currently living and working in Narrm Melbourne, Australia.

EDUCATION

2013

2010

 

2009

Master of Fine Arts Degree with APA Scholarship, Monash University, Caulfield, Victoria, Australia

Honours Degree of Bachelor of Fine Art with First Class Honours, Monash University,

Caulfield, Victoria, Australia

Bachelor of Fine Art, Monash University, Caulfield, Victoria, Australia

AWARDS & RESIDENCIES

2020

2020

 

2020

2019-20

2019-20

2018

2018

2017

2017

2016

2016

2015

2015

2012

2011-13

2010

Incinerator Art Award: Art for Social Change Finalist 2020

Australia Council for the Arts, Debra Porch Award: Cemeti Institute for Art and Society, Indonesia (postponed due to COVID-19)

BLINDSIDE in partnership with the National Trust, Mooramong Residency

Studio Residency, Testing Grounds, Melbourne

Culture LAB Grant, Arts House, Melbourne

Greatmore Studios, Cape Town, South Africa

TwilSharp Studios, Johannesburg, South Africa

Emerging Cultural Leaders Program at Footscray Community Art Centre

NAVA's Freedman Foundation Travelling Scholarship

Creative Victoria Grant

Assemblage Studio Residency, Johannesburg, South Africa

NAVA's Sainsbury Sculpture Grant

Australia Council for the Arts, ArtStart Grant

Monash MFA Research Grant & Residency in Cape Town, South Africa

Australian Postgraduate Award Scholarship

National Gallery of Victoria Trustees Award

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2020

2019

2019

2019

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2014

2014

2013

2010

2010

2009

Specimen 1278086, Knox St Window as part of Art Month, Sydney, Australia

At the end of each day, I'm sometimes tired, TCB Gallery, Brunswick, Melbourne, Australia

WE KOPPEL, WE DALA, Metro Arts, Brisbane, Australia

The Fairest Cape? An account of a Coloured, Firstdraft, Sydney, Australia

Nie Deny Nie, FELTspace, Adelaide, Australia

The Fairest Cape? An account of a Coloured, Bus Projects, Collingwood, Melbourne, Australia

Coloured™, Greatmore Studios, Woodstock, Cape Town, South Africa

M/other Land, Arts House, North Melbourne as part of Next Wave Festival, Australia

TwilSharp Studios, Bertrams, Johannesburg, South Africa

Deny/Denial/Denied, Blak Dot Gallery, Brunswick,  Melbourne, Australia

Deny/Denial/Denied, Bubblegum Club, Newtown, Johannesburg, South Africa

I'm Cornered, FELTspace, Adelaide, Australia

EK IS LIG, EK IS DONKER (I AM LIGHT, I AM DARK), Linden New Art, St Kilda, Victoria, Australia

The Task of the Translator (Part II), Seventh Gallery, Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia

Ek, Jy, Ons / I, You, We, Techno Park Studios, Williamstown, Victoria, Australia

Ek is in ‘n Hoek Vasgekeur (I’m Cornered), MADA Postgraduate Gallery, Caulfield, Victoria, Australia

Les Een, Australiese Gesegdes, Kings Artist Run Initiative, Melbourne, Australia

The Invisible Clings to the Visible, Trocadero Art Space, Footscray, Victoria, Australia

Outside the Square, Inside my Box, Platform Public Contemporary Art Spaces, Melbourne, Australia

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2021

2020

2020

2020

2020

2019

2019

2019

2019

2018

2018

2018

 

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

 

2016-17

2016

 

2016

2016

2016

2016

2015

2014

2014

2014

2012

2011

2011

2008

Stimulus Package, curated by Madé Spencer-Castle as part of Darebin City Council FUSE Festival, Australia.

Creative Women Month Art Auction, Between 10and5, South Africa (online).

Incinerator Art Award: Art for Social Change, Incinerator Gallery, Moonee Ponds, Victoria, Australia

West Projections Festival, Momentum, Online Exhibition (due to Covid-19), Australia.

FBi Radio Digital Art Auction, FBi Radio, Sydney, Australia.

Speak softly, tread heavily, curated by Talia Smith, Peacock Gallery, Auburn, Sydney, Australia.

The Freedman Foundation Traveling Exhibition 2019, UNSW Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

Firstdraft Annual Fundraiser Auction, Firstdraft, Woolloomooloo, Sydney, Australia.

7th Bus Projects Editions Exhibition, Bus Projects, Melbourne, Australia.

Firstdraft Annual Fundraiser Auction, Firstdraft, Woolloomooloo, Sydney, Australia.

Art After Dark, Sister Gallery Satellite exhibition, with SASA Gallery, Adelaide, Australia.

Representation, Remembrance and the Memorial, curated by Brook Andrew & Jessica Neath,

MADA Gallery, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia.

Transmissions, Gallery MOMO, Cape Town, South Africa.

Izandla Zethu, curated by Mlondolozi Hempe, UkhambaBeerworx, Woodstock, Cape Town, South Africa.

Duck on the Pond, curated by Darcey Bella Arnold, Princes Park Football Oval, Melbourne, Australia.

3y3k, TwilSharp Studios, Bertrams, Johannesburg, South Africa

Transcendence, curated by Nanette Orly, Firstdraft, Woolloomooloo, Sydney, Australia.

Emerging Cultural Leaders 2017 Showcase, Footscray Community Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia.

Prints on Paper and Priest present, Parable and Parabole, Priest Gallery, Johannesburg, South Africa.

Freedman Foundation Travelling Scholarship Exhibition 2017, UNSW Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

One Colour at a Time: Contemporary Screen Prints, Wits Art Museum, Johannesburg, South Africa.

Capturing State, curated by Minenkulu Ngoyi and Isaac Zavale, Klein Karoo National Arts Festival,

Oudtshoorn, Western Cape, South Africa.

FLUXUS NOW, curated by Space Space Gallery, Johannesburg, South Africa

Situation, curated by Bahlakoana Lesemane, Tshego Mabaso, Gontse Mathabathe & Kerry Skinner,

The Point of Order, Wits University Project Space, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, South Africa.

Shift, curated by Gontse Mathabathe and Louise Van Der Bijl, Assemblage, Johannesburg, South Africa.

No Man's Land, curated by Teboho Ralesai, SOMA Art + Space, Maboneng, Johannesburg, South Africa.

White lies: As we know it, curated by Roberta Rich, Incinerator Gallery, Moonee Ponds, Victoria, Australia.

Hello New Beginnings!, Assemblage, Ferreirarsdorp, Johannesburg, South Africa.

Future Communication, curated by Natalya Maller, Blindside, Melbourne, Australia.

I’m Trying to Talk to You, curated by Roberta Rich, The Substation, Newport, Victoria, Australia.

Moon Lairs, curated by Kati Elizabeth, Little Woods Gallery, Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia.

Linden Art Prize, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, St Kilda, Victoria, Australia.

MoNOW (Manifestations of Now), curated by Sapna Chandu. No Vacancy: Federation Square, Melbourne.

Yeah we’ve all been there, curated by Devon Ackermann, Seventh Gallery, Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia.

Everything is going to be alright, curated by Devon Ackermann, Trocadero Art Space, Footscray, Victoria.

Giornata del Contemporaneo, Palazzo Vaj, Prato, Italy

PROFESSIONAL / COLLABORATIVE PROJECTS

2019 -

2019

 

2019

2018

2016

2014

2011

2010

 

2009

Maribrynong Arts Ambassadors Committee, Maribrynong City Council

Collaboration with Abyss, The Cinema of the Past Begins with a Battle, West Projections Festival,

Trocadero Arts Space, Footscray, Victoria, Australia.

Her Africa is Real, Part A: It’s speachy, Seventh Gallery, Fitzroy, Melbourne.

38 frames at 68 de korte: an encounter, ‘round table’ discussion, TwilSharp Studios, Johannesburg

Curator, White lies: As we know it, Incinerator Gallery, Moonee Ponds, Victoria, Australia

Curator, I’m Trying to Talk to You, The Substation, Newport, Victoria, Australia

Writing performance in Still Gratuitous, Fiona MacDonald; Light Projects, Northcote, Victoria, Australia

Performance artist in Anti-Vertical Expanded Demonstration; The Politics of Art, Alex Martinis Roe, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, St Kilda, Victoria, Australia

Construction video project with Tracey Moffatt

WRITING / ONLINE PROJECTS

2021

2020

2020

2020

2019

2018

2017

 

2016

2013

2012

TALKS & PRESENTATIONS

2020

2020

2020

2020

2020

2018

 

 

2018

 

2018

2018

2018

2017

2017

2016

2016

2016

2016

2013

2011

Who’s Afraid of Public Space? Think Tank #2 – Collaboration and Community, ACCA Online Panel

Artist + Curator Symposium; Identity and Community, Incinerator Art Award Online Panel

Between the work, West Projections “Momentum” Festival, Online artist forum.

Public Records: Artist Run Archives in Australia, NGV International, Melbourne, Australia

'Where Are You Now,' interview with Ava Amedi, Testing Grounds, Melbourne, Australia

Decolonising Stories : A listening event, Fairfax Studio, Arts Centre Melbourne.

The Fall associated program, as part of Big World, Up Close. Artists include Paola Balla, Declan Furber Gillick, Aseel Tayah, Samah Sabawi, Sello Molefi, Astrid Mbani, Roberta Joy Rich and Candy Bowers.

Representation and Speaking: A performance and conversation with Roberta Rich, Naomi Velaphi

and Sista Zai Zanda (H.A.i.R.), Bus Projects, Melbourne, Australia

The Dankish with EEE, Mike Fullstop and Sircula, Bush Radio 89.5FM, 9 June 2018, Cape Town, South Africa

Cape Diary, with Hadley Tituss, Fine Music Radio 101.3FM, 8 June 2018, Cape Town, South Africa

Cape Talk Radio Interview, 567AM, Cape Town, South Africa

Hip Sista Hop with Sista Zai, 3CR Radio, 13 August 2017, Melbourne, Australia

State of the Art, PBS Breakfast Spread with Beth and Nick, PBS Radio, 2 August 2017, Melbourne, Australia

Foley: Creature from the Black Platoon with Professor Gary Foley, Incinerator Gallery

Project Yarnin' Film Screening with Robert 'Bobby' Nicholls, Incinerator Gallery

White lies: As we know it, Curator talk, Incinerator Gallery, Moonee Ponds, Victoria, Australia

Deny/Denial/Denied Artist talk with Thenjiwe Niki Nkosi, Bubblegum Club, Johannesburg, South Africa

Fire First with Robbie Thorpe and Clare Land, 3CR Radio, 11 December 2013, Melbourne, Australia

The Convertibles with Ubaldino Mantelli, Pulse Radio, April 2011, Geelong, Victoria, Australia

© Copyright Roberta Joy Rich 2021. All images by and courtesy of the artist unless otherwise credited.